2 hard drives question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 09:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default 2 hard drives question

I really didn't know if this is the right forum to post this or not but here goes. I am building a new pc that will have two hard drives. One of the HDs is out of my Compaq pc. This is the reason for two drives. I have been told two different things: 1. I can build the new pc and put the HD from the Compaq in it and it will work. 2. This will not work and it will be a total mess. I am more inclined to believe #2. So I will purchase a new HD. I would like to have all my files and such from the old drive so I thought I would have it as the 2nd drive. However, it has the OS (XP) from the compaq disk on it. How do I save my files and such but do away with the OS on this drive?
Any answers or advice is appreciated.
__________________

gospel is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

gospel,

After you connect your new HDD and finish installing your OS, add your old HDD as a slave .So now you have 2 hdd's. Os will boot from the new one and the old one gets detected and you can simply delete the OS folder in the old hard disk. You will loose all your intsalled programs thou , you can manage to keep the data.

To connect your 2nd HDD as slave,follow this link ,scroll down a bit...
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ight=hard+disk
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by intercodes
gospel,

You will loose all your intsalled programs thou , you can manage to keep the data.

To connect your 2nd HDD as slave,follow this link ,scroll down a bit...
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ight=hard+disk
That is the problem, I don't want to lose my installed programs. Some of them I don't have the setup files for.
gospel is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default


gospel,
Then use 'Norton Ghost'. It solves your problem. You will retain the exact structure in your new HDD with Norton ghost
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 11:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default

How much does Norton Ghost cost?
gospel is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 12:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

U need an imaging program like DriveImage, V2i, Ghost or Acronis trueimage. Check www.powerquest.com and www.acronis for the prices.

You can experience some problems running your "old" windows installation on a completely differnt computer.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 02:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

no matter what you do , you will still have to reinstall windows xp. this is a must and then your drivers for your new mother board. when you do that you will need to reinstall most if not all your old files ! sorry xp doesnt like new mobo's .
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Its not a must. Sometimes it works without problems.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default


Yup , just take a ghost , put it in new drive, uninstall your old mobo,or whatevr drivers, reintsall the new one's. Now you got back all you need.
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.