2 Hard Drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2004, 09:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Youngt007 Send a message via Yahoo to Youngt007
Default 2 Hard Drives

I have 2 hard drives in my computer and i dunno if there working right or not. I was wondering if there was a way to make the hard drives work 2 gether like only one drive instead of D and C if so can someone tell me the process of what i have 2 do
__________________

Youngt007 is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 09:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

you have to put them in raid 0 or 1. I think u have to set it in the bios, but i have never done it.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 09:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

RAID
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 09:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Youngt007 Send a message via Yahoo to Youngt007
Default

alright one more question Every time I boot my computer up i get this NTLDR missing how do I make that go away
Youngt007 is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 10:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do a google on how to do a repair install to get rid of the NTLDR error.

You cannopt turn your system and second HD into 1 drive without formatting and setting up a RAID-0 array. Also, your IDE/SATA controller needs to support it.

I would suggest you resize your current XP partition using Partition Magic and create a 2nd partition on driveA. Then use XP's dynamic drive feature to setup a software raid config using the 2nd partition on driveA and the main partition on driveB.

Only available in XP Profesional.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Also before putting your hard drives in raid make sure they are the exact same model and size otherwise it wont work.
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Dynamic software RAID should work with same sized partitions.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Youngt007
alright one more question Every time I boot my computer up i get this NTLDR missing how do I make that go away
you need to finish installing your OS. what's up major. where your avatar?
EricB is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Xmas is over.... will upload new avatar ASA i am back at my comp.. (I am at my moms now)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.