2 GB RAM vs. 1GB Dual Channel - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2004, 03:30 PM   #21 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

so, dual data rate memory in dual channel mode could run "up to" or "similar to" 800mhz.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:40 PM   #22 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Good question. i would like to know how it works.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:06 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Its not exactly twice as fast, i wish I had the research for when I wanted to answer this question, cept mine was with 2 512s or 1 gig.

Anyways the dual channel runs 'almost' twice as fast.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:19 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

well back to the point of this thread...


in my opinion dual channel 1 gig is the way to go, because most the time you dont need 2 gig at all, and this way you see the dual channel increase from the get go and through alll gaming and usage
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 01:29 AM   #25 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Jerk.

Nah, I'm jokin. Go ahead, your taking the question further, gives me more to learn.

So I got 512mb x 2 set up in dual channel, will give me mucho performance over 2 gigs (I only would have the 2 gigs so I can say I have 2 gigs in my computer, really no other reason other than that) Now, to achieve the maximum performance from my RAM set in Dual Channel, are there any settings I have to mess with to get it to work awesome?
Him is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 01:41 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

A note on the dual channel discussion:

One stick of PC3200 allows 3.2 GB/s of information to sent. When two sticks of PC3200 are run in dual channel, 6.4 GB/s of information are being sent. Running in dual channel doesn't change the speed of the RAM, it just lets twice as much information go through at one time, which makes it seem like the RAM is running faster.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.