2 GB RAM vs. 1GB Dual Channel - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2004, 02:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

isn't 3200 ddr @ 400mhz?
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no, it says 400 because its 200x2 because of the double data rate
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

well suck my toe and call me fluffy, ya learn something new everyday.

but still, at least 400mhz is twice as fast as 200.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

That is the same with the P4 bus system. When they say 800MHz bus they mean 4X200.. Four being the data rate and 200 being the speed. In other words, sending quad pumped information through the bus is as good as having a real 800MHz bus. However the bus still only runs at 200MHz..
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

k, so, what is the total rate for my memory, if i have PC3200 running in dual channel?

sorry, Him, for hijacking your thread, please forgive me. LOL.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

[2x200x2=800MHz]

2x200=400 (DDR400)

400x2=800 (if dual channel)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

If that is 400MHz memory, it is doing double data rate. 2x200=400

If you have dual channel memory, just double that and that is your performance. However these memory buses are separated.

So each channel is pumping out 2 "chunks" of data per cycle at a speed of 200Mhz.

That would be better than having just a 4x200 system. Having dual channel memory means each bus can be accessed at the same time. So your system can access up to two banks at a time, granted they are on different channels.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i think i got it. a single stick of PC3200 (DDR400) single channel would be 2X200 equalling 400mhz, then on top of that, i'm running two of those in dual channel, which means, 2X200X2 totalling 800mhz? so my original post in this thread was technically correct?
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Well it doesn't equal 400MHz, it is equivalent to 400MHz..
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't know how they call it, but the "real" speed is 200MHz for each RAM module. Though it operates with 2 channels simultaniously at double data rate.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.