2 GB RAM vs. 1GB Dual Channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2004, 12:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default 2 GB RAM vs. 1GB Dual Channel

I have recently discovered that my motherboard supports up to 4 gb RAM, and on top of that it also supports dual channel. I new about the dual channel when I bought it, but I didnt care much about it. But now I do. Come to find out about the 4gb cap on memory for my motherboard (I originally thought it was 2) I went out and bought another gig of RAM. However, I bought a kit, with 2 matched sticks, incase I wanted to use the dual channel. My question: Will I get better performance from my machine with 2 gigs of RAM, or with 1 gig in dual channel setup? They both sound really good, but I want to know which is better. I would have 2 gb of dual channel, but for one thing I couldn afford another 2 matched sticks, and all my sticks currently in my computer are different. So which would be better? 2 gb RAM or 1 gb RAM in dual channel? This is prolly a pretty easy question, but unfortunetely I am not completely up to date on all of the new technologies.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

This question has already been asked. Double-posting is bad.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 12:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

1 GB in dual channel sounds faster to me.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 01:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Ahh, yes, but it wasn't me who posted THIS question...
Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 01:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Shoobie, no need to be so contemptuous of me. I did not know it was posted already, no need to sound so ego-tistic.I asked a question, a very simple one in fact, and all I needed was an answer. Not a remark that left me hanging. This is a LEARNING place, not a place to be so condascending to people. Please dont be like that, and next time this happens be a little more polite. Maybe people will like you a little more.
Him is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default Odd Couple?

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Shoobie, no need to be so contemptuous of me. I did not know it was posted already, no need to sound so ego-tistic.I asked a question, a very simple one in fact, and all I needed was an answer. Not a remark that left me hanging. This is a LEARNING place, not a place to be so condascending to people. Please dont be like that, and next time this happens be a little more polite. Maybe people will like you a little more.
damn, you guys sound like you're married or something
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

anyways, 1 gig in dual channel will be twice as fast, and i don't see anyone needing 2 gigs even with the best games and apps out there yet.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

is it actually twice as fast? ive always heard the figure 50% increase in RAM performance... anyone got a link to some more info on this?
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

400 to 800mhz seems twice as fast to me, that's how my system is set up.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

you probably have PC3200 running at 200MHz. You FSB is 200x4=800
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.