2 different AMDs 3500 or 3200 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2005, 04:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 252
Default 2 different AMDs 3500 or 3200

price doesnt really matter

3500+AMD newcastle core
3200+AMD winchester core

ONLY out of these 2 cores
dont reply"but u should get venice core or san diego"
ty
__________________

__________________
TERRORZONA REPRAZENT
pwnzer
onyo is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 03:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 252
Default

/bump
__________________

__________________
TERRORZONA REPRAZENT
pwnzer
onyo is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 03:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

3500 newcastle
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 03:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

3200 Venice.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 02:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 252
Default

omg majestic... lol
can i get more opinions?
cuz people say winchester better than new castle and i know 3500 faster... so what?
__________________
TERRORZONA REPRAZENT
pwnzer
onyo is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 02:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

3200+ if your overclocking
3500+ if your not
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 252
Default

can overclock the 3200 over the 3500?
and ill look into overclocking, but can u tell me if its easy?
__________________
TERRORZONA REPRAZENT
pwnzer
onyo is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

it's not easy and a potentiol to destroy your mobo. have fun!
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by powerslave12
it's not easy and a potentiol to destroy your mobo. have fun!
It's soo easy if you know what your doing
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 252
Default

well ive never done this, and this will be my first comp costing 1.1k
so i probly should just go with the 3500 and not OC the processor

maybe just vid card lol
__________________

__________________
TERRORZONA REPRAZENT
pwnzer
onyo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.