2 computers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2006, 09:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to theprofessor17
Default 2 computers

im jw....... this might not be right at all but...... say u get a dual core processor along with 4 gigs of ram and 2 video cards .... so you have dual monitors right.... could you assign like 2 gigs to one monitor the other 2 to another 1 gpu to a monitor the other gpu to the other and one core of the process to one monitor and the other core to the other monitor... in theory making almost for 2 computers?? lol i was just thinkin of this it would probably never really work but u never know...
__________________

theprofessor17 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 11:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

nope. 4gb's of ram would be useless with anything other than linux, x64 windows or server 2003 anyway
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 12:44 AM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Quote:
Quoted from Microsoft.com

Currently, 32-bit editions of Windows are capable of supporting up to 4 gigabytes (GB) of system memory, with up to 2 GB of dedicated memory per process. Windows Professional XP Edition x64 currently supports up to 128 GB of RAM, with the potential to support up to 16 terabytes of virtual memory as hardware capabilities and memory sizes improve.
XP 32-bit supports 4GB of memory but u couldn't split it. u should use the x64 edition which is much better for so much power. although some programs have some trouble running in 32bit mode when they need it
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 07:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

It almost will be virtually two computers, having same mouse and keyboard.
But the overall performance will be lower than having 2 real comps, each with 2GB RAM, and sigle core CPU (if it's all same of a kind), because of lower bandwith, and ofcourse, you still will have the one single mobo, that runs the bits through.
Also, you will never be able to do things like running different operating systems and alike, as you can with 2 different PCs.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

You can actually find some motherboards out there that are designed to accomidate the use of dual users on one computer.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

The stuff doesnt actually get splitted in half when you get two monitors. 2 monitors is almost the same as having one monitor, its not like an extra monitor is like a seperate part of the computer. I hope that sounded right, because I don't really know how to explain it.
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.