2 computers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2004, 10:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Default 2 computers

Hey

Does anyone know is there a way to get two computer towers and network them to the same mouse/monitar(sp)/keyboard but be able to use both of them at once so it would work and one pc basicaly
__________________

Dry Ice is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 10:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do you want both PC's do do exactly the same?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I want them to work as if they were 1 pc so so I dont have to have one of them pluged into my tv like I do now

Edit:O and by the way one has XP pro the other XP home do they need to have the same OS
Dry Ice is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

you can use a KVM Switch availible from any major harware store

KVM Switch
infinity is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

yes you can , yes you will have to be running the same os on both machines, sorry i dont know the exact config for bot but i have seen 13 puter towers running ms fltsim at the same time , what a show !
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 12:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

kvm switch is the way to go. Press a hotkey and you switch between the two puters. I use them for servers and it works great.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 02:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Default

ok I'll see if i can find a kvm switch
Dry Ice is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 04:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

The switch would switch between using each pc. Not using them both at the same time as your talking about. The switch just allows you to have both hooked up and then just switch between using them on the fly. This is correct, right ? From the way you make it sound, you wont both to power the same application at the same time for added power and speed, am I right ? If so, I don't know what to tell you.
__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 11:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What's going on.. some threads are starting to merge replies dd:
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 09:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to KB3JUV Send a message via Yahoo to KB3JUV
Default

you might also try a usb hub going into a usb switch
__________________

KB3JUV is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.