2 computers 1 screen - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2005, 09:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

i agree pilot ebay kicks arse!!! you can get stuff for so cheap there.
__________________

20mm is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 09:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

yepp
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

Yeah i dont understand why people say ebay is unsafe and you will get ripped off. I have completed more than 90 transactions without any problem. Just got to make sure you buy from people with good feedback.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

couldn't have said it better myself....and not always do you need to buy something new...used is just as good and they also sell new stuff so you can win big time.
20mm is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

yeah i know! "i dont wanna put my credit card all over the internet" OMG ppl that say that annoy the living sh*t outta me!!! i did have one fraudulent seller one time, and lost $95 that nor ebay or paypal could give back to me, but other than that it's been a great ebay experience!! My feedback is 53 100%+ right now!
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

My Dad collect Cards and he got 350+ and no problems yet he is Rakeyes401 check him out but he hasen't sold anything latley.No bad sellers but there might be some on the Computers and I seen a few on the CARS selling Ferrari's for a couple grand perfect condition YEAH right
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

waht do you hook up on the KVM switches i might get one.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:08 AM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

theres special KVM cords for PS2 mouse, PS2 kbd, and a VGA monitor. i really would like one, but wanna use my USB mouse and have never seen one (within a reasonable price) that i could use.
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:09 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
Rakeyes401
i jus looked him up on eBay and that user ID doesn't exist.
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by senseless
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-308&depa=0

is good

you need to make sure of 2 things when you buy a kvm

1) it has external power
2) it has support for the resolution you're going to use
How can a KVM switch affect resolution?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.