2 Computers....1 Monitor??? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2004, 07:00 PM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

ekÆsine was a list of all of your options on new egg

and mine was a specific one

the one that I use

basically you want to look for:
1 does it support all of the computers you want it too
2 does it come with cables
3 does it use hot keys (ie scroll lock doubble tap to switch between computers)
4 dose it offer good resolution for moniters
5 price

and the one that I linked does all of that
it connects 2 pc's
comes with cables
has hot keys for switching (scroll lock)
has the best res'
and it is affordabe
__________________

amd643200+ is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 01:56 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Ok, that makes sense. Thanks for all the help amd643200+ and sine.
__________________

__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 02:00 PM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

no problem
__________________

amd643200+ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.