2 cd drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2004, 11:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default 2 cd drives

I just got another CD drive to put in my computer, but being my idiot self, i'm not sure how to do it and the instructions suck , i got power to it, but i cant make my pc detect it. all that came with it is a cable with a black video plug on one side, and on the other is an white audio and a black video plug. How can i hook it to my cd drive that was already in it to make it work? Sorry if i cant explain it well enough, i dont have a digital camera or i'd take a picture of it. Any help is appreciated.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you need to plug in an IDE cable, it is a wide ribbon cable
your computer should have at least 2 IDE channels, one with your hard drive and the other with your CD drive; each channel should support 2 drives, with 2 ends of the ribbon cable going to the drives, and one to the motherboard. you should use the cable that your first CD drive is on, and connect it to your new drive; try not to have a CD drive on the same channel as a hard drive
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

To make sure your computer can detect it you have to find out what setting the other device is which is on the same ide ribon cable. One is set to master and one is set to slave. If they both have the same setting you will run into problems.

What is your current drive configuration? How many optical drives and hard drives do you have?

Are all the cables in tight? the ribon cables at the mother board as well?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

ok i see what you are saying apokalipse, i forgot if it had 2 plugs on the IDE cable or not, its at a different house now, but the one that came with the cd drive i bought had 2 on it I know, i'll just use that one if i have to, how do i see if they are set to master or slave?
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

this is how it should look with the IDE cables
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

aheheh, good drawing , ok i got that, but how do i set them to master/slave or see what they are set on?
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

they should have jumpers

the drive should have the jumper settings written on it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

on the back of the drive it should tell you how to change the jumper to master or slave, you change a small jumper on the back of it. it should be next to where the ide cable goes in.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

i see, is there a way to change it?
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 12:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

bahh, i'll go fool with it tomorrow, if i can't get it workin, i'll be back.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.