2 burners - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2004, 11:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Unhappy 2 burners

OK i have to copy 100 cd's i have 2 burners at home can i bunr at the same time if so how i havent tryed yet just wanted to know if i can?
__________________

__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

never tried. I guess if you have two different governing progems you might be able to. But not with the same program at the same time.
__________________

__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 01:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 106
Default

wow, hope its worth it,but I agree with trebor,unless they are separate it won't work.
__________________
Square thing
With Lotsa wires & Thingy\'s
ByTeDeMoN is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 01:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

if you have XP it is built into the operating system, so i wouldnt see why you would have a problem burning 2 cds at once, all you do is drag the files to the cd-rw youre wanting to burn to and click "write these files to CD" now if youre doing a disk-to-disk copy, you will need some 3rd party software, but you could do one roxio and one nero or something, do you have 2 cd-roms as well? cuz youll need those for disk-to-disk copying
dethangel is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 02:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

ok thnks for the advice ill try
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 02:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 116
Default

Well i have tried burning two CDs at the same time, it works. But the thing is it really slows down the computor. And that does sometimes mess up the writing.

Unless you have a real powerful computor with lots of RAM it is not really worth it that much.
__________________
Walking in the dark
Meck is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 03:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 21
Default

hmm burning uses up a lotta memory dont it? and having 2 sessions going on at the same could be possible if u got enough ram tho i personally dont recommend it
runescaper is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 04:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

i got 2 gigs, so thats plenty, right? lol
dethangel is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 10:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

ah ok thnks ill use the 10 cd burnner at my job
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 10:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

yes I would think the 10cd burner would generally be you best bet...

I have run into a problem with burners before where the app wouldn't start because I already had an app using the windows burning engine "imapi"
__________________

__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.