2.8Ghz P4 problems... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2005, 09:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Arrow 2.8Ghz P4 problems...

Hi! I recently got a freebie from my neighbor who is an OEM compu-dealer. I got a Tyan S2090 mobo with a P4 Socket 478 2.8Ghz cpu (no HT). Here's whats weird... I already had a working system, but i just swapped the mobo and cpu out with the new one and it "sort of" worked. The first time i started it up, I was able to login to Win XP and when it started to locate drivers and stuff like that, it spontaneously rebooted! So I started it up again. It rebooted again, but not until it VERY quickly flashed a blue screen error, this time BEFORE I logged in. Now I thought this was very strange... So I decided to Reinstall Windows, because I figured that would solve any conflicting hardware drivers that might be conflicting. But I couldn't - The installation stalled and told me my system wasn't fully ACPI compliant. So I checked out my mobo manual, and it turns out that the motherboard will only support up to 2.4Ghz P4! BUT, I'm not convinced that it is the problem. I'm just surprised that my computer did ANYTHING with too fast of a chip. I'm baffled at how the system could function at all. Could someone confirm my suspicion for me? If an incorrrect chip was installed would the system be unable to function, or is this normal for the circumstances? Thank you all in advance and happy belated holidays to you.
__________________

mlehman is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

You didnt format did you?
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 09:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default

no i didn't the installation didnt even get to that....
mlehman is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

...you have to format your HD and reinstall because your mobo and cpu is different and needs different drivers
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

Whats the Fsb on that cpu?
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 09:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default

400mhz i believe. Actually, you do not HAVE to reinstall. windows will accomodate for your mobo upgrade, but I just decided to take the easy way out.
mlehman is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 10:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

I would reinstall with a full wipe so you dont have any problems
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.