2.8 ghz proc only running at 1.4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2005, 12:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default 2.8 ghz proc only running at 1.4

Is their anyway to fix this??? I checked my proc using a intelutility and it said reported speed 1.4
__________________

DwayneDays is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

double post, shame on you
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Wasn'ta double post my other thread pertained to somthing else mainly
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

go into the bios and try to adjust, or pull the battery on the motherboard and reset everything. See if it'll work the second time..? I have no idea. There's no reason why it SHOULDN'T read it as a 2.8. you know?

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Up the fsb to 200mhz in the bios if the specs of the processor are "800mhz fsb". if its "533mhz fsb" then set it to 133. got it?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Taking the battery out didn't work and I dont have system restore to set it up before I installed the new chipset. im screwed
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea but flash the cmos first. then do what shawn said and if that doesnt fix it then it probably isnt a 2.8GHz processor.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 01:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Fixed it thanks Shawn
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 03:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DwayneDays
Fixed it thanks Shawn
Anytime
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.