2.4 Celeron running at 3.6Ghz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2005, 11:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default 2.4 Celeron running at 3.6Ghz?

Hey, ok in light of my new computer knowledge (which is a little limited lol..) I decided to play with the BIOs on my parents computer.. I set the CPU frequency from "default" to "200MHz" and it started running at 3.6 GHz! Is this a normal thing? I changed it back, but i'm afraid I may have hurt something, is this possible?

Its just a 2.4 Intel Celeron D...

Thanks.
__________________

none67 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 11:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 153
Default

You'll fry your celeron in less than a day in my opinion.
__________________

__________________
<strong><font size="2.2"><a href="http://vistarewired.com/2007/03/14/10-things-you-wished-you-had-known-about-vista/"> 10 must-know Vista tips and tutorials</a></font></strong>
<p>
crazlunatic is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 11:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Well, I only had it running for about 2 min. max. Just woundering if I could have hurt it.. its not really my computer. I was just looking at the BIOs and got carried away lol..
none67 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 12:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

You went straight from 2.4 GHz to 3.6 GHz? I think you're lucky Windows booted.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 12:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Oh? I didn't mean to, I thuoght it might run at like 2.5-2.6 or somthing.. just doing some tests and learning as I go.. As long as I didn't hurt anything..

But yea, 2.4 to 3.6. Booted fine.. and really fast haha.
none67 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 12:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

lmao..... nice first o'c =)
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 04:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

lol u over clocked your celeron, its ok if u did but then u would need some crazy heatsink's and fans all over your parts to keep them cool.
Nothing bad will happen since it was on 2min max.
WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 04:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

that would really shorten the life of your chip i wouldnt recomend it without a really massive heatsink. You could try upping it to 2.8 or 3.0 ghz, thats more realistic, but i would still recomend a better heatsink.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 10:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

nice first lucky ocing. yea that would really take the life out of your cpu
phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 12:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Nice OC
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.