2.4 celeron to 2.8C pentium 4 HT!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2004, 02:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Thumbs up 2.4 celeron to 2.8C pentium 4 HT!!!!!!!

hey guyz wass up??? i am about to make an upgrade on my processor and my price range is around 180 bucks and i was looking at this 2.8C 512k 800mhz FSB w/ HT amd it looks pretty SICK!!! i am about desgusted with my 2.4 cleron now only havin 128k and 400mhz FBS. DO you guyz think this is the right gaming chip for me for about 180 bucks?? do you think i will tell a big difference in games???

P.S. i really dont want to buy a new AMD mobo and processor.
im stickin w/ INTEL BABY!!!!
here is a pretty good link-http://www.sharkyextreme.com/hardware/cpu/article.php/3261_2218651__5
__________________

__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 03:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

tis a sad day when someone buys an intel for their "gaming" purposes
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 03:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

If gaming i will take AMD ATHLON XP Barton 2500++, more cheaper!!!
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 05:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340
Default

get it if you cant get an Athlon of any sort.
__________________
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 06:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

AMD rule for gaming. do some research and anywhere will tell u so. u could pick up a nice 2600 with mobo for bout £120 dunno what that is in $ guess around 200. just look about be4 u buy. try www.newegg.com for prices if u live in america.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 10:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

I think the thing here is that he already has a 478 socket mobo. and only 180.00 bucks. He just needs a CUP upgrade and wants to stick to intel. The 2.8 is a excellent chip. I have one and play all sorts of high end games without a single problem. The prescott core does tend to get a bit warm, but with a good cpu cooler and good case air flow you shouldn't have a problem. The Northwoods chips do run cooler and are a tad bit less expensive though.
heavywx is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 11:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by heavywx
I think the thing here is that he already has a 478 socket mobo. and only 180.00 bucks. He just needs a CUP upgrade and wants to stick to intel. The 2.8 is a excellent chip. I have one and play all sorts of high end games without a single problem. The prescott core does tend to get a bit warm, but with a good cpu cooler and good case air flow you shouldn't have a problem. The Northwoods chips do run cooler and are a tad bit less expensive though.
soo you have to 2.8C???? if you do what kind of memory and graphics card you have??? can you run FARCRY or UTk4 good??? on high???
__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 12:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

BS, he has a 2.8E, the Prescotts are th enewer chips that run hotter and preform a bit worse than the Northwoods (2.8c), check out my sig for info on why you should get a Northwood.
Wartorment is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 12:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by -=B$=-
soo you have to 2.8C???? if you do what kind of memory and graphics card you have??? can you run FARCRY or UTk4 good??? on high???


To run UT 2004 on highest quality on 10x7 resolution, you would need a Geforce3Ti200 and a 2.4ghz proc.
Wartorment is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 04:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

No I have a 2.8C. And I run Call of duty and There.com. I have run with no problems Farcry, but I don't run it now. I'm running a radeon 9600xt and a gig of Kingston pc3200 duel channel ram. When I'm gaming my cpu temps get up to around 115f to 120f. on my 2.8 and between 92f and 96f on my 2.6. I run the same games on my 2.6 as I do on my 2.8 with no problems eather. And I'm running a Radeon 9600pro on my other tower and a gig of Kingston pc2700 ram
__________________

heavywx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.