2 or 4? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2004, 04:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default 2 or 4?

Since smaller memory banks tend to have faster latencies, (ie the latency on a 512mb RAM stick is greater than on a 256MB RAM stick), could you actually see a performance increase if you use all small banks?

For instance (for 1 gig of RAM):

2x512 vs 4x256

Since the 256mb sticks have smaller latencies, I guess one could assume that they might see a faster latency together?

I dunno...I'm talking out of my head right now.
__________________

ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

ehh, i'd rather have 2x512 and have room for expansion

i think if you get a good 512mb stick, it doesnt really matter
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yes for example 256 x 2 would give better performance then 512x 1 module but would also mean that when upgrading you would be wasting some money, unless giving it away, selling it or using in another system. In other words, if you plan to upgrade anytime soon, best wait and not waste the money.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 10:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

HAVE TO DEPEND ON THE MOBO
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 10:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yeah, that, too. but to enable dual it must be same type of memory.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 12:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

The mobo I'm getting has four slots and supports dual channel. I'll probably end up popping 2 gigs in by 4x512 dual-channels.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 12:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Personaly, I don't go lower than 512 Mb per chip...
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.