2.2 GHz Celeron -D or Sempron 2200+? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2005, 07:51 PM   #21 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I recently read a comparison about those (actually Celeron-D 2GHz and Sempron 2000+) and the Sempron was faster in most tests.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:52 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

The celeron D does not come in 2 GHZ. I think your talking abou the regular celeron. THe regular Celeron Was crap. A 3.0 GHZ regular celeron could be beaten by a 2.0 Pentium No problem. The celeron D processors start at 2.26 GHZ. Also, the sempron you were looking at was probably a k7 one that required a socket A motherboard. The k8 processors are def better than the k7 ones.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:54 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
I recently read a comparison about those (actually Celeron-D 2GHz and Sempron 2000+) and the Sempron was faster in most tests.
Does not surprise me due to the way intel makes there chips cache have a bigger affect on performance then it does in amd cpus. Amd cpus better handle it when they have low cache.

Basically what a celron and sempron are is cpus made with very low cache.
mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:58 PM   #24 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Celeron D's are Pentium 4's with less cache. They are exactly the same. Sometimes P4's come off the production line with damaged cache so they make a Celeron out of it and disable some more cache if neccesay to meet te Celeron specs.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:58 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

The celeron D is better than the celeron because it has twice the cache, and also an increased branch predictor. This will solve some of the cache problems, since the branch predictior will make it less nessacary for the cache for keep the pipelines filled.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:59 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Celeron D's are Pentium 4's with less cache. They are exactly the same. Sometimes P4's come off the production line with damaged cache so they make a Celeron out of it and disable some more cache if neccesay to meet te Celeron specs.
Yes, but the regular celerons are different from the Celeron D processors. The regular celerons are based on the northwood core, while the celeron D is based on the Prescott core. The Celeron D, the one based on the Prescott core does not go down to 2.0 GHZ.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 09:48 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Thanks again guys.
I think that the setup that Hacp provided is excellent and I will probably use it. However, is that case a good one? The reviews on Newegg say that it's kind of cheap. I mean the look is great, but do you think it's good enough?
Thank you.
cssadmin is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 10:47 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cssadmin
Thanks again guys.
I think that the setup that Hacp provided is excellent and I will probably use it. However, is that case a good one? The reviews on Newegg say that it's kind of cheap. I mean the look is great, but do you think it's good enough?
Thank you.
The case is the last thing you should be worrying about. Its a half decent case for the money.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 10:47 PM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 54
Default

ok thanks
cssadmin is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 05:46 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Hi,
It's me again. I hope you guys haven't ditched this thread yet...
Regarding the Chaintech MP4M266A motherboard with processor bundle (http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Tab=0&NoMapp=0) that was suggested, does it include a heatsink? If not, is it essential to a computer? Another question is that this motherboard has the form factor "u-atx". Is that the same thing as "m-atx"?
Thanks for your help.
__________________

cssadmin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.