2 1GB Dimms or 4 512MB Dimms??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2005, 06:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default

try this http://www.crucial.com/store/MPartsp...&WSPN=CT448357
__________________

MetalFloyd99 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 07:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Pentiums do not have this problem, since they don't have a integrated memory controller.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 08:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
The timings don't really matter if you are not overclocking, and if you are, the 1gb sticks don't overclock well anyway. It basically is how long it takes to go for cas, ras to cas is the next one, than something else to do with RAS percentage, and than active to precharge. The lower the better. But as I said, it doesn't really matter unless you overclock.

For the downclocking, what CPU do you have?

If you have a older AMD 64 - pre Venice, than it will downclock the ram, if this happens just set the cpu and ram to a 1:1 ratio, or if it is CPU/** set that number to your multiplier's number.
actually it does matter even if you are not overclo9cking and you are doing gaming and for the fps whores here is another good topic about it. http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...&enterthread=y
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 10:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

all you need is one gig...
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 10:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Many people argue that bf2 needs 2.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.