1st build.. do i need a floppy? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2004, 12:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to asmodous
Default 1st build.. do i need a floppy?

so, i ordered all my new parts, thell be here in 2 days... im reading an old article on building a comptuer and it has some stuff about making a systems disk before the 1st boot.

well i didnt order a floppy drive, do i need one or will i be ok getting this thing running with out one?

thanks


-Chuck
__________________

asmodous is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

asmodous,

Nope, you dont need a floppy drive. (Except if you are buying a SATA hard disk) Because, sata drivers can be installed only by using a floppy.
Disk partitioning,formatting, installing etc can be done with the bootable cd using your cd/dvd rom.
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

I've used my floopy several times in the last few days and not JUST for a SATA but for diagnostics as well. You can find them for as little as $10 so why NOT have one. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to asmodous
Default

great, so my copy of XP home will be fine to set everything up after i set up things in the bios?

works for me thanks

(sorry their will be a lot of stupid questions from me over the next few days.....)
asmodous is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to asmodous
Default

liz


i dont mind getting one, im sure i will eventually, i just forgot to place it on my order and wanted to make sure i didnt need to go out and buy one tomorrow just to be able to boot up and install the OS for the first time




-Chuck
asmodous is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 12:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Yeap, but you don't need to make a copy of it. HOWEVER, before you transfer ANYTHING, read the posts in here and make sure you are aware that putting your copy of XP on a new computer may not work if you aren't careful. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

a lot of people don't need floppies but I think you should have one 'just in case'
and yes, SATA hard drives usually do require a floppy to install, if you are installing your OIS on one; otherwise you can get drivers from the internet while in Windows (if you've already got it installed on another drive) and install them
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: 1st build.. do i need a floppy?

Quote:
Originally posted by asmodous
well i didnt order a floppy drive, do i need one or will i be ok getting this thing running with out one?
No. Motherboard now days have BOOT FROM CD in the bios. And OS like Win98SE onwards come on bootable CDs.

The only thing that comes on floppy now days are Network Card Drivers. And if it a Realtek Chipset, they are automatically detectable my OS's such at Win 2k/Xp.

Part from that, the only other thing that came on floppy as beeing at the drivers for my JOYTECH USB to PSx Converter (which Windows Xp again automatically detects.


I just have my floppy drive on my computer just incase i need to make a boot disk as I do for work on computer from home.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.