1gb of RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 10:13 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

And Corsair Value Select would be compatible with the MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum MoBo, 6600gt and Athlon 64 3200+ right?
__________________

Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 10:26 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yeah, normally I'd suggest the Twinmos BH-5s but since you're using a Neo4 you can't give them the voltage they need to do much. Corsair value is fine for general use.

Get the 2x512MB kit.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 10:28 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130487
If thats your mobo,
any 184-pin ddr sd ram with a speed of ddr400 (pc3200) would be compatible:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...80#DetailSpecs
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 11:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

I think I might get the 1 gig stick of Corsair Value, because I haven't got the mobo yet, and my current motherboard does not support dual channel and it may be a while until i get the MSI mobo. This isn't a bad choice is it?
Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 11:53 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

2x 512 meg is still cheaper

And please, get the TWINMOS RAM. It's a steal, unlike the crucial it overclocks great (running at higher speeds than designed)
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

I keep hearing about the TWINMOS RAM..what's so good about it ?
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 02:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

They use Winbond BH-5 chips which can hit some high clockspeeds with pretty tight timings when given some voltage.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 02:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

What would give it the voltage?

Would an MSI k8n neo4 platinum and 300w PSU do it?
Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 03:07 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The Neo4 isn't gonna pull through, I think it has a max vDIMM of 2.85v, BH-5 chips need at least 3v and often as high as 3.7v, and currently only the dfi lanparty boards can supply that kind of voltage.

You'd also need some active cooling for them.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 06:44 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Ah forget then. I'll just get Corsair Value Select, a gig of it. I should be good to play all the latest games, aye? Can't wait to run BF2 on my system (once i get the RAM).
__________________

Rapishorrid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.