1gb of RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 09:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default 1gb of RAM

I am in the proccess of doing a huge upgrade on my computer. Right now I am buying the RAM. I need some help on deciding what to get.

What is the best buy for 1gb of RAM between <$150. I've only looked at Corsair Value Select, so I figured I'd ask someone who knew what they were talking about.

BTW, the RAM will be with:
Gigabyte 6600gt
MSI k8n neo4 platinum
AMD Athlon 64 3200+

I'll be wanting to play new games at good settings, mostly high. (BF2, HL2, Doom3, and upcoming games like COD:2)

EDIT: Oh, and it has to be DDR (PC3200) 184 pin
__________________

Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

will you be over clocking those RAM?
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Cody
Default

I just bought a stick of the Corsair 1 gig Value RAM PC3200 and its performing very well.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
2 GB PC 3200 DUal-Channel
ATI Radeon 7500 (Omega driver)
2 x 120 GB Maxtor 7200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Viewsonic 19\" CRT
WinXp Pro SP2
--------------------------------------------------
<a href=\"http://lantastic.techforums.info/\">The Gaming Forums</a>
Cody is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

get a 2x512 package of twinMOS DDR400
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

I have a gig of Corsair value select and it's very good if you aren't going to overclock.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Well as long as I don't need to overclock it (meaning, it's good enough as it is to perform well) then I won't. I just want some good low priced RAM that I can paly games on nice settings with.

So, basically, the consensus here is that Corsair Value Select is the way to go?
Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Yeah definitely. Reccomended by me.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Cody
Default

Same here, very good ram for the price.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
2 GB PC 3200 DUal-Channel
ATI Radeon 7500 (Omega driver)
2 x 120 GB Maxtor 7200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Viewsonic 19\" CRT
WinXp Pro SP2
--------------------------------------------------
<a href=\"http://lantastic.techforums.info/\">The Gaming Forums</a>
Cody is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

i would get this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820218062

its value RAM, and IMO its better than the Corsair stuff
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Well, I think I am going to get the Corsair Value Select.
Thanks for the advice anyway, dhw200.

Now, I am wondering if I should get a 1gig stick or 2 512mb sticks. If I get 1 stick, I could always get another later and pair them up...but if I get two 512's it could be faster right?
__________________

Rapishorrid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.