1gb ram 333mhz ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2004, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Default 1gb ram 333mhz ?

ok so i just put in 2 512mb sticks of 333mhz ram in my gigabyte 8KNXP mainboard with a 2.6 P4 800mhz bus CPU.

The board runs 400mhz bus speed on each channel or 800mhz when both channels are being used. Now that I have these 333mhz sticks installed I thought I would see a huge difference from my old configuration of just one 256mb geil 400mhz stick.

My first question is: It says it is running at 800mhz bus speed but how can this be since the ram is only 333mhz, which would total 666mhz, not 800?

My 2nd question is: should i not see a huge performance difference when going from 256 ram 400mhz single channel to 1gb dual channel? Could the real bottleneck on the system be my ata66 hard drive? I just thoght with 1gb, stuff would load instantly.

My last question is: Is it even ok to use ram lower than 400mhz with this mainboard, or should i only be using pc3200 400mhz ram.

Any input would be greatly appreciated since i would like to return this ram if it ends up being not worth it.

vooch311 is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
bobojuice's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice

1: The 800 is quad pumped so its only really 200mhz. And your ram is double pumped so its only really 133mhz.
2: Your hard drive might also play a part in how fast stuff loads.
3: I wouldnt suggest using anything other than pc3200 for an 800fsb cus your cpu is running at 200 while your ram is running at 133. Kind of not good.

Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
bobojuice is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 12:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5

ok thanks much!
vooch311 is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 12:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to sethduncan Send a message via Yahoo to sethduncan

I was under the impression that if you put 333mhz RAM on a 800mhz FSB you would get RAM that runs at 320mhz instead of 333mhz.

Could be wrong.
sethduncan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.