1GB to 1.5GB memory ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2004, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default 1GB to 1.5GB memory ?

Currently i have 2 X 512 PC-2700 Kingston value ram and want to add more. I have heard that if you run 3 sticks the first 2 wont run in dual channel.

My question is if i add another stick will i see any kind of performance increase or will the non-dual channel affect it to the point where it would not make sense to put a 3rd stick in?

Or would it be better to move that memory to my other comp and buy 2 1GB sticks (i dont want to have to spend the money unless its realy worth it)??

Thanks for any info

AMD 64 2800+ @2.21mhz
Chaintech VNF3-250
2X512MB PC-2700 Kingston
Leadtek FX5700 Ultra at 550/1056
500 Watt power
Thermaltake WinGo Xaser III
__________________

sixfeetdeep is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 06:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default

Oh and is 4200 3DMARK03 score good for this system??
__________________

sixfeetdeep is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 07:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

your money would be better spend by replacing the ram u have now with pc3200 ram, or a better gfx card. that is if your mobo supports pc3200 ram, my guess would be that all athlon64 bourds support it, but im to lazy to check.
jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.