166 mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2005, 05:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default 166 mhz

I Got this computer . On the post screen and in bios it says 166mhz. But yet the case looks like a atx The motherboard and its componets dont look like it has a 166 mhz processor. And it runs like it doesnt have a 166 cpu. It runs pretty good and i put windows xp in it What seems to be the problem. It cant be no 166 mhz processor .It is more like 500 CPU. Also when i put a modem in it ,The computer wont show no picture.When i take out the modem the post screen comes on
__________________

JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

sure thats not the RAM mhz speed?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 03:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

No i went into bios under cpu speed and seen that figure Could it be the person that owned the computer upgraded his computer and did not upgrade the bios. Also i think the reason when i put a new modem and it dont go into the post screen is because there are pins on the motherboard where the old modem came off of
but the memory plugins are modern which makes me think it is a newer motherboard regardless of the 166 cpu
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 06:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JAYDALOSS
the memory plugins are modern which makes me think it is a newer motherboard regardless of the 166 cpu

Lot's of older socket 7 board's come with both edo and sdram slot's,It probably is a 166 cpu or it could be something a little bigger but with a bios that's not properly set,What doe's the cpu look like?
Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.