160GB hard drives only shows 127GB HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2004, 06:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default 160GB hard drives only shows 127GB HELP

ok...i bought a new Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8mb cache HD

i installed it...formated it with WIndows Xp....got all the new updates including SP2...yet my hard drive still shows as 127 GB

i updated my mobo bios, mobo drivers, IDE drivers, enabled 48-bit LBA in registy....i tried EVERYTHING but it still only shows up as 127GB...please help me

[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 07:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher

I had a similar issue when I purchased my 300GB hard drive..WOW what a bastard that was to get XP to show all 300GB..well 28* or whatever you end up really getting...

Anywho mine was a Maxtor and came with some software called MaxBlast to allow me to set my partition settings and by default all I was showing was 127GB as well. I then installed the software under windows and it let me resize it correctly. Have you loaded the software that came with the drive? I know I didnt cause I didnt think that I needed it.

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 08:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Hefemeister's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093

you need to flash your bios to update it to see sizes larger than 127gb. proprietary software would help as well but a bios update will solve your problem.
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 08:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

You need to install SP1 and resize the partition or re-partition (delete then create new)
SP1 comes with LBA 48bit support, only editing the registry doesn't help I think.

FDISK does not support LBA 48bit because the BIOS doesn't. FDISK gets all info directly from the BIOS.
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 08:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf

Yea my 200 shows as 127 b/c I have win98 and I cant have more than that due to what Major stated
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.