1600 Fsb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2004, 06:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Thumbs up 1600 Fsb

There is this mobo I am looking at for the AMD64. It says "800 Mhz FSB". The AMD64 is 1600 Mhz, so I asked why the mobo only supports half, if it is the best one they carry.

He told me that it is 800 Mhz for CPU and 800 Mhz for RAM. Combined it is 1600 Mhz... Is there any truth to this? Does this guy even know what he is talking about?
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 06:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to penguins21 Send a message via Yahoo to penguins21
Default

the "FSB" or front side bus is the speed at which information moves around the motherboard from component to component (800 MHz is a measurment of time). the processor uses the same internal clock as the bus except runs at a multiple of the bus speed (usually 2-3x). The processor can do one calculation per cycle, however it usually does more than one calculation on any given piece of data, therefore the processor can go through more cycles in a given amount of time without waiting for more data.

800MHz is a pretty fast bus, I wouldn't worry about it.
__________________

penguins21 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 07:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

I cant find ONE motherboard for socket 754 that says that is supports 1600 Mhz FSB. They all say 800 Mhz. Why?

Every AMD64 chip is 1600 Mhz FSB!...! So why does not one motherboard say that it supports it?
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 08:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

I am assuming that they have tried to make it 1600MHz supported, but it got fried or something when they tested it or something. Socket 754 sux now anyway, probably should go 940 or 939
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 09:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

I would... But I am going to use 754 until the 939/940s get cheaper... And when PCI-Express is released!
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 03:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

The thing I dislike about 754 is the inability to use dual-channel memory. Other than that, I love my Athlon 64 3200+.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.