144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2015, 12:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
When you're in Windows you don't need to set it to 144. Only need to set refresh to 144 in game
You need to set the refresh rate in windows

Right click background > Screen Resolution > Advanced Settings > Monitor > screen refresh rate > 144hz
__________________

iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2015, 06:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

You do not need to set the refresh in Windows to 144 in order to take advantage of it in game. Two separate options there. Setting it in Windows only makes running Windows in 144Hz and for most people 60 is perfectly fine. If you have multi-monitor setups that aren't all high refresh then keeping them all at 60 is opportune because one monitor won't be faster than the rest with mouse.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 12:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

Why not utilize the hardware you paid for at all times of using it?
iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 04:29 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iParanormal View Post
Why not utilize the hardware you paid for at all times of using it?
Personal preference, if I have two screens I prefer them to match identically, so I purchase two of the exact same model.

I don't like when the screen sizes, resolution, colour balance etc don't match, so it makes sense that on the desktop somebody would want the frequency to match.
cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 03:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iParanormal View Post
Why not utilize the hardware you paid for at all times of using it?
For the reasons I already outlined?
Multi monitor setups.suffer from one being significantly higher than the other and some people "feel nauseous". Not like it really makes that much of a difference in Windows so there isn't much point in 144 besides in game anyways.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help picking the best GTX 970 if possible krazyq System Upgrades 16 11-05-2014 07:36 PM
Can't disable tapping or adjust touchpad settings on Sony Vaio VPCSC onlocation Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-05-2012 01:19 AM
do i need to adjust any settings after CPU upgrade? raverx3m Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 07-08-2010 09:32 AM
Can't adjust GPU Fan PhikMan Overclocking and Modding 2 10-25-2008 03:16 AM
How do I adjust GPU Fan speed? Antec-User New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-03-2008 01:04 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.