144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2015, 10:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Zimmerman
Posts: 56
Default 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

I just got my Acer 144hz gaming monitor.
I have it connected to my MSI 970 GPU.

I just connected everything up lastnight and looks pretty good.
It came with 2 cables? DVI and D sub? Which connection should I use to get the best performance? It also has an HDMI and display.
Also. Does anything need to be set or adjusted right out of the box? I know I can adjust the color etc.. But does 144hz need to be set? Or is it 144hz right out of the box?

With my MSI 970 is there a option to adjust settings to maximize its performance? Or is it pretty much right out of the box all set and ready to go?
I just want to make sure I maximize my monitor and GPU to get the best performance and picture out of it.

Thank you

Win 7 64bit
Samsung 850 500gb pro SSD
Corsair HX750 PSU
MSI GTX 970 GPU
Acer 144hz monitor

This post might sound silly, but I am still new to all of this. If I di need t adjust setting on either component where do I go and what do I want to check.

Acer GN246HL Black 24" 1ms 144hz HDMI Widescreen LED Backlight LCD 3D Monitor 350 cd/m2 100,000,000:1 - Newegg.com
__________________

frldyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

I'm using the dvid cable it came with on mine and I had to go on displays options to set it to 144z. It was reading at 60hz b4
__________________

__________________
AsRock z97x,i5 4690k@ 4.4ghz, Custom Water Loop, Nvidia 980TI 6GB, Corsair Dominators Platinum 16GB 2666mhz ,250 SSD,2TB,2TB Drive ,EVGA Supernova 750G2 PSU,NZXT H440 white. Asus 24" 144hz, LG 42" led lcd.
Drogos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 01:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Zimmerman
Posts: 56
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

Where you able to set to 144hz from the settings on the monitor itself? Or do I need to go into the control panel and adjust the settings to 44hz?



So right out of he box right now it's 60hz ?


I assume 144hz is just sick compared to 60hz?
frldyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 07:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Zimmerman
Posts: 56
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

Got it set to 144hz. Holy crap! Some videos almost make me naucious and dizzy. Now I regret not buying 2 of these when new egg had them for $180.


If I do buy another 1. Do I need or is it rec. that j get another Msi 970? I believe my msi only has 1 DVI port? Or is it ok to connect to the vga, hdmi or display port with out sacraficing performance from the monitor and gpu?
frldyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 08:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

Should be okay I believe, it should support multiple screens. I would personally forget about the VGA and use the HDMI, DisplayPort or DVI port (provided the DVI port is digital).
cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 09:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

You can use DisplayPort and/or Dual-link DVI for 144hz @ 1080

HDMI doesn't support 144hz @ 1080

I currently run two of those monitors on a GTX 980, and because it only has one DVI output I'm using it as well as a DisplayPort and both monitors are 144hz.

When you're running a game make sure the games refresh is either set to 144hz or run the game in a borderless window mode and it uses the windows refresh rate setting like any other window.
iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 07:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

When you're in Windows you don't need to set it to 144. Only need to set refresh to 144 in game.

Also, given any chance always use Display Port.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2015, 04:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

I didn't think the human eye could actually distinguish that sort of frequency range anyway, when I last viewed a 120Hz screen it didn't appear any smoother, but it just gave me a headache lol

Allegedly we can see up to about 150Hz I think, but from personal experience the hope from 60 to 120 or 144 was minimal.
cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2015, 06:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

It can and does, which is why it gave you a headache. Then again people who say they got nauseous just from a higher refresh on a monitor make me laugh.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2015, 06:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: 144hz monitor and 970 GPU. Do I need to adjust settings?

I got a headache, but didn't consciously notice that the playback was any smoother if I'm perfectly honest.
__________________

cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help picking the best GTX 970 if possible krazyq System Upgrades 16 11-05-2014 07:36 PM
Can't disable tapping or adjust touchpad settings on Sony Vaio VPCSC onlocation Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-05-2012 01:19 AM
do i need to adjust any settings after CPU upgrade? raverx3m Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 07-08-2010 09:32 AM
Can't adjust GPU Fan PhikMan Overclocking and Modding 2 10-25-2008 03:16 AM
How do I adjust GPU Fan speed? Antec-User New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-03-2008 01:04 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.