1394 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2003, 05:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Question 1394

Help....WinXp pro. detects my firewire card as a net adapter.
Can not do anything to connect my Sony Cam.
__________________

paul111 is offline  
Old 05-27-2003, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Hi,,

I would try going into the System applet and deleting the reference to the card and then shutting down the PC,,

then I would reboot the machine and go throught the ADD HARDWARE WIZARD in XP and manually identify the card for what it is,,

use the have disk, and run the driver,, (look for the updated version on the web)

see what happens,,,

some times plug and play is still plug and pray,,

cheers,
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 05-27-2003, 04:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks Crash but XP configures the card automatically as a net adapter on restart


MSI K7N2G ils
Athalon XP2800
1 gig PC2700 DDR
Radeon 9700
DVD 16x
CDR 48x
60 gb Quantum Fireball
25 gb Fujitsu
XP Pro
paul111 is offline  
Old 05-28-2003, 01:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Hi,,

Just wondering if there was any software that comes with the Firewire,, have you run the software and then run an Update with the card?

plus, what kind of card are we talking about here, chip and make,,

further , do you have an onboard nic ? and that operates fine,,

more, do you have your camera plugged into the card and on while you install the card,, it should recognize it as a scanner or digital device??

sounds a good challenge
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 05-28-2003, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Crash
I am using the MSI bracket that came with the Motherboard but have also tried an Avance Logic (Realtek chip) as follows (ALN8801 (IEEE 1394A 100/200/400Mbit/s 3port cable transceiver/arbiter [PHY]) niether have any software.
Yes I have an onbord nic that works fine.
No matter what I try XP will not reconise anything is attached.
Cam is Sony TVR110e
Thanks for your help
Paul
paul111 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.