13 year old needs help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 01:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default 13 year old needs help

hey i want to update my bios on my ecs nforce4 a939 mobo. rite now when i run cpu-z, it doesnt recognize my amd 3800 x2. but on the ecs website it says not to update if your system runs fine. should i? thanks for all the help
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 02:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

yes
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 02:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

so the reason why cpu z doesnt know which kind of cpu i have is because of the bios?
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 06:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Don't fix it, if it isn't broken.

TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 12:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TMT
Don't fix it, if it isn't broken.

TMT.
It's broken most likely, because the PC is not seeing the second core, meaning it's acting like a single core CPU

Press CTRL+ALT+DELETE, go into peformance. If you see two little CPU graphs you are using dual core (Or hyperthreading or multiprocessors, but that does not matter in this thread)
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 02:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

thanks a lot. i think it only recognizes 1 cpu. thanks
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 04:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

i updated the bios but the task manager still only shows one cpu chart thing. any help?
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to TheGr8schlotzky
Default

do you have the windows update that supports ht/dual core processing?
__________________
ASUS P4S800D-X
1.5GB Corsair DDR400
ASUS N6600 256MB
3.4 (OC\'d) P4 w/HT [3.0E]
160GB WD
600W Aspire PSU
17in LCD
TheGr8schlotzky is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

lol yeah wow im stupid i just realized it works now. i didnt see the seperator seperating the cpu thingy into 2 haha. thanks guys
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.