-12v error message - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2005, 12:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Default -12v error message

I just put together a new PC today. It was my first build. Plus, this happens to be my first post as well. Everything is going smoothly except that I get a error message in my pc hardware monitor. The error message is saying that the -12v is dipping below -13v. Honestly, I'm not quite sure what this means, or if it is even something that i need to worry about. Any info would be helpful.
Thanks in advance.
Ian

PC: (nothing overclocked)
Ultra 400 Watt PSU
AMD XP 3200+ cpu
512mb RAM (1 stick pc3200)
BFG Geforce FX 5500 OC
20g + 40g hdd's
dvd-rom
cooler master aero 7 cpu fan
3 system fans
__________________

triton6 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Either something is being read wrong by your computer or the PSU is already failing
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

the psu's rails are not accurate. in other words, defective. bring that **** back bro.
ChipX is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Default

thanks, thats what i was afraid of, but still an easy fix. It will be fixed tomorrow. In your experience is Antec a reliable brand? I can get a pretty good deal on those. Can any harm come by using the PC in the mean time?
(thanks for the quick response too.)
triton6 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

antec is the best. i was going for them but at the time i couldnt get a hold of anything with 600+ watts. u can use the pc in the meantime... but it is of at risk. if the voltage becomes anymore inaccurate, you can potentially damage whatever component is using that rail.
ChipX is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Also looking at my current system. would 330 watts be sufficient? how about if i am planning on upgrading to a 120g hd, and throwing another stick of 512 in there? maybe i should just get the 430 watter.
triton6 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

heh... 330 watts is kinda sketch but it could be done until u get ur hands on something with more power.
ChipX is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Default

sweet 430 it is then. its almost new years here. happy new years.
thanks again
triton6 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

no problem man. happy new year to u too!
ChipX is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 06:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Default

All is good with the antec. another question though.
Whats VTT regarding the PSU? do I need to be concerned with these levels?
thanks,
ian
__________________

triton6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.