128mb?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2004, 05:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Default 128mb??

i bought a radeon 9800xt and when i go display it only shows 128 mb of memory. Is this cuz my crap comp cant recognize? I know that all radeon 9800xt's are 256mb.

this card is for my new comp
__________________

Cyph3R is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 07:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Default

anybody?
__________________

Cyph3R is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 07:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

Is that when you look at your card under the control panel?

Also, what are your system specs?
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 07:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Default

k heres wats up. I bought this comp like more than 2 years ago, and it came with an agp slot. Now i dont know if its 8x, and i doubt it is as it sux ***.

Intel Celeron 1.4 ghz
256 mb ram

and i dont know the rest (as i didnt make it), but it did come with an agp slot. if i had say an agp4x, would that mean i can only run half the ram?
Cyph3R is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 07:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Default

it is showing 128mb when i go start->run->dxdiag and look under display. It says the memory on the card. Now I'm not sure totally what BIOS are and how to check them.
Cyph3R is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 07:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

BIOS= Basic In/Out System

To get to the BIOS, restart you rcomputer and it should say some thing like "press F1 to enter setup" or Press del to entrt setup".
This will take you to the BIOS. From that point use the arrow keys to navigate. you'll need to look for something labeled AGP (Accelerated Graphics Port)
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 08:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cyph3R
k heres wats up. I bought this comp like more than 2 years ago, and it came with an agp slot. Now i dont know if its 8x, and i doubt it is as it sux ***.

Intel Celeron 1.4 ghz
256 mb ram

and i dont know the rest (as i didnt make it), but it did come with an agp slot. if i had say an agp4x, would that mean i can only run half the ram?
Wo wo wo................are you planning on gaming with that PC?

Having 256mb of RAM and a 256mb video card isnt a good idea in the first place!

You should upgrade your ram to 512 IMO, that would help the performance GREATLY, because if you dont, it is more than likely that the video card will tamper with performance........
Chubz is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 08:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Default

yea dude, this video card is for my new comp coming up in like 4 days jeez :P

but i dno why its sayign 128mb, maby cuz my crap comp or somethin?
Cyph3R is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 08:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chubz
Wo wo wo................are you planning on gaming with that PC?

Having 256mb of RAM and a 256mb video card isnt a good idea in the first place!

You should upgrade your ram to 512 IMO, that would help the performance GREATLY, because if you dont, it is more than likely that the video card will tamper with performance........
Oh really? I have always monitored my system resources to take note of what the system uses and or wastes. I have 256mb of ram on my win2k machine. Under no circumstances has ever used more than 75% of my memory, even with a game on. I play such games as Renegade, Baldurs gate series, and Starcraft. I dont see why people keep telling everyone to get a ton of ram. Unless you edit video you have no need for it. I can only see having that much ram if your into things like 3dstudio Max.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 10:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Default

those are low quality games thats why.
__________________

Cyph3R is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.