128GB Flash Thumbdrive !? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2005, 08:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 30
Default 128GB Flash Thumbdrive !?

All,

I have been having problems with my OS all week. I performed a clean install on my machine and everything seems to be alright.

But, I have a problem with my Sony gigavault flash drive. Last time I used it was to store approximately 15 software drivers for my Sony laptop.

When I finished storing all of these drivers into the flashdrive, I conected the thumbdrive into the USB port in my laptop to run the drivers intal files.

Well, I didn't want to acces the drive. It said that it needed to be format. When i try formatting the flashdrive it says its 128gb and it fails to format.

How can I format this thumbdrive?

Why is it reporting 100% of used space when you right-click the drive 'G', and 100% un-used space when you go to 'Administrative Tools>Computer management>disk management'???

This is supposed to be a 2gig flashdrive, I just bought it not more than 2 weeks ago, and have used it probably 4-5 times.

__________________

excaliber is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 11:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

well pal ur outta luck all ur drivers are gona im pretty sure but u need to reformat the the drive like u said so u go my computer right click it and go down to formatand if that dont work take it back and get a new one i have a 2gb monster drive i think and it was like 120$ and its a spinning disc think thought but it works great!!!!!!
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Wow... 2 GB. Ever use that much? I got a 512 MB when I bought mine just figuring if I needed anything bigger, I'll put it on a DVD.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

There might be a driver you need to install for that.... Like a USB mass storage driver......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 02:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
There might be a driver you need to install for that.... Like a USB mass storage driver......
I know. The flash pen came with a mini disc which has a driver for Win98. Apparently there are no required drivers for XP.

And yes, I do need 2 gigs. Once you realize that you have a mini device that can carry 2 gigs worth of data, youll be storing almost anything, from music files to full applications.

There has to be a recovery tool out there that will help me format this flash drive and bring it back to normal.
excaliber is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 02:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Have you tried to format it on any other computers?

It sounds to me like you might've pulled it out of a machine before stopping it through windows. I had issues with mine when I did it on accident.

I wound up having to go to a different machine to re-format it.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 02:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bla!!
Have you tried to format it on any other computers?

It sounds to me like you might've pulled it out of a machine before stopping it through windows. I had issues with mine when I did it on accident.

I wound up having to go to a different machine to re-format it.
I have tried on a Win2000 pc and still would not format.

But the way WinXP works is that you shouldn't have to worry about un-safely disconnecting hardware from the computer. I could be wrong...
excaliber is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 05:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

anybody else notice that he is talking about 128 GB or am i missing something? I thought the highest out was 2gb.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 05:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Hes saying that the computer recognizes his thumb drive as 128 gb when it is only 2 gb.
__________________

Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.