128 bit or 256 bit? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 03:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
300
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default 128 bit or 256 bit?

Just got a 9800. So where can I found out if the card is 128 bit or 256 bit? I've looked all through the settings, still doesn't say. Is there some utitlity out there?
__________________

300 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

its a pro so it's gonna be 256 bit...atleast im pretty sure...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

In your control panel, under adapter, it will tell you if it is 128 or 256. Right click on the ATI symbol on the system tray, select setting, then ATI display setting then adapter tab.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Closed Thread

« Ram | New Computer »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.