120GB Hard Drive, Need New BIOS - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2004, 04:48 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

NIS240SHU : Just ignore stan's post .. the dude doesn't know what he's talkin' 'bout.

Firstly u haven't mentioned the model no. of ur Compaq Deskpro EP. U'll need to mention the excat model no. to get the right bios ..

U'll find the list drivers/bios updates for machices in the Compaq Deskpro EP series here

Also lemme know another thing .... In ur current XP installation ... What is the size of the HDD displayed as in the Management console .

To see this Right Click on My Computer > Manage >Disk Management
See the size displayed there .
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:24 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you will have to get a BIOS update first to get it to recognise drives bigger than 32 GB, then do a format which will include all 111 GB instead of 32GB, then install XP from the CD, the fresh install will create all the neccesary files for XP to run.
to get the update, you will need to know exactly what your mobo brand and make is, then searching all the updates available (usually from the manufacturers site) to find the one you need -> getting the BIOS to recognise larger drives
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

oh and to find out what the board is, you will need to boot into your original hard drive (because that's the one that boots) and then right click on My Computer, go to hardware, device manager, then it should have it there
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 08:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Default

In disk management, 31.5GB is recognized.

Here is some additional info that I've found during my research. I haven't been able to find the string that is supposed to come up when you boot up while holding a keyboard key down. All that comes up is the RAM count. Anyway, below is the info.

The only name I could find on the board itself is Compaq. On a sticker on the board I found:

SP# 118053
DW#010328
AS#010233-101
REV.AY
P2153AYDAICBN4
ASSEMBLED IN MEXICO

I also found a squre chip on the board with pins on all sides that has "BIOS ROM" printed on the board near it. The info on that chip is:

278781
-101
9928EBM G
COMPAQ

From <F10> Setup I got:

System ROM Date: 2/10/99
System ROM Family: 686T2
System Board Revision: 01
System Serial Number: 6938CJM72456

From some other program I ran, it told me:

BIOS ROM Size: 256K
Main Circuit Board: 041Ch
Bus Clock: 100 Megahertz
BIOS: Compaq 686T2 02/10/99

That's it! I hope you guys can help in any way!
NIS240SHU is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 08:32 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Did u visit the link I posted earlier ..were there no updates there ..
n' secondly .. u haven't mention ur machine model inspite of mentioning all other details
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 02:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Default

I did check out that link, but I don't know the model of my PC. The front cover only mentions Deskpro, that's it.

Either way, it doesn't matter too much anymore. I've been corresponding with Jack from www.badflash.com and he said it's basically useless to try and update a Compaq's BIOS, and if you do try, it'll most likely not work and kill the PC.

He advised me to buy an IDE controller that he linked me to, so now I'm waiting for that. That should resolve my issue.

I really appreciate all your help. When I get a new PC I'll definitely build one myself so I don't have to deal with mass-produced crap.

Thanks again!
NIS240SHU is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 01:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NIS240SHU
.....mass-produced crap.

....
LOL ..that's what i would call branded machines
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.