1024mb stick? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2004, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 20
Default 1024mb stick?

is there such a thing as a memory stick with 1024 mb DDR400 PC3200?? If so, please tell me where i can get me some of that. I have only one slot left and i want to get the maximum amount of memory i can. I already have 1280mb

cougar989 is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 04:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313


$400 and newegg says it will be in on the 3rd of March.

You could say I've been around.
Shakie is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 04:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 20

thanks, seeing as that is in u.s dollars, ill be spending more like $600 for that. Damn Canadian dollar!!!!!. Thanks for the reply
cougar989 is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432

$400 dollars for a 1gig stick of RAM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Holy crap

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261

Damn man you must have money to burn. If you have any old stuff that you dont want anymore or any excess cash just lemme know!
dbernie41 is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 05:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333

Do you mean that you already have a 128 mb stick in there? (1280mb is what you listed) Remember all RAM is not compatible with each other. If you do indeed have a 128 mb stick in there, get rid of it and get you two 512 sticks. This is much cheaper. What motherboard are you using and what OS? I'm sure it's Win XP or better. If it happens to be Win 98 save your money as 512 is the limit. Since you are using DDR 400, I'm going to assume your system is pretty new. I just don't see why it would have only 128mb of RAM. Now my final question is: What are you running that needs more than a GIG of RAM?
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 06:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207

with 540 canadian I can think of better things to by than ram

I was putting together a system on tigerdirect for less than that with 512 mb corsair ram and not the value ****

amd643200+ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.