1024mb stick? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2004, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 20
Default 1024mb stick?

is there such a thing as a memory stick with 1024 mb DDR400 PC3200?? If so, please tell me where i can get me some of that. I have only one slot left and i want to get the maximum amount of memory i can. I already have 1280mb
__________________

cougar989 is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 05:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...log=147&depa=0

$400 and newegg says it will be in on the 3rd of March.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 05:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 20
Default

thanks, seeing as that is in u.s dollars, ill be spending more like $600 for that. Damn Canadian dollar!!!!!. Thanks for the reply
cougar989 is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

$400 dollars for a 1gig stick of RAM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Holy crap
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Damn man you must have money to burn. If you have any old stuff that you dont want anymore or any excess cash just lemme know!
dbernie41 is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 06:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Do you mean that you already have a 128 mb stick in there? (1280mb is what you listed) Remember all RAM is not compatible with each other. If you do indeed have a 128 mb stick in there, get rid of it and get you two 512 sticks. This is much cheaper. What motherboard are you using and what OS? I'm sure it's Win XP or better. If it happens to be Win 98 save your money as 512 is the limit. Since you are using DDR 400, I'm going to assume your system is pretty new. I just don't see why it would have only 128mb of RAM. Now my final question is: What are you running that needs more than a GIG of RAM?
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 07:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

with 540 canadian I can think of better things to by than ram

I was putting together a system on tigerdirect for less than that with 512 mb corsair ram and not the value ****
__________________

amd643200+ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.