100% cpu usage when on desktop? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2005, 06:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Ouch sorry to hear about that. I also belive it's a virus, however it baffles me that itunes is using 92% of CPU, unless your ripping
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Have you checked msconfig? How many startup items are running? If your not using ipod service, you don't need it running so you should disable everything since you don't have antivirus.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 07:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

that trend micro house call is found at www.pc-cillin.com I use it all the time

Also of course if you don't already have em get Adaware, and Spybot: Search & Destroy, use both of them plus the www.pc-cillin.com to get all the pr0n residue off your computer Just messin with ya there

Virii or spyware is the only thing that I can think of as been said by a couple people already that would cause a jump like that.

If you don't have that Ipod thing then get rid of itl.

Also go to www.download.com and search for 'Startup Control Panel' and install that program.

Then go to Start>Control Panel> Startup and delete anything that you know doesnt belong there.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 04:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

there are 9 things on start up:
nvCpl
nwiz
rundll32
qttask
uguru
itunes helper - that could go :P
realsched
SOUNDMAN
microsoft office


I have run adaware that has come up with nothing unusual. I can't find spybot on my pc, but im sure i did download it, ill get it again.

the www.pc-cillin.com says: The page cannot be displayed

edit: it works now.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 06:10 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

again, notice itunes and internet explorer...

It was realy lagly this time, and struggled to even get that picture...

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 06:31 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I found out what is causing it:

looks like i wont be using the visualiser much anymore.

thanks for your help.




__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 08:01 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that's one of the reasons Windows Meida Player takes up so much CPU time. that and the skin it uses.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.