100% cpu usage when on desktop? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default 100% cpu usage when on desktop?

This has stopped now but it is really bugging me why... I looked at my uguru clock and saw the temperature was 49*C which it doesnt go that high in games (well 47*C in games) and i pressed ctrl alt and delete and saw that cpu usage was at 100%



and it stayed like this for about 5 minutes, before returning to default speeds, Does anyone know what was causing this??

thanks trif.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Sometimes those readings are just plain wrong, and especially if you didn't notice any substancial decrease in performance, I would say it was just acting up at the time.

I really don't know though, you do only have 29 proccesses running so that's pretty good, but without actually seeing what proccesses were eating all the proccesor power, I really couldn't tell you.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

this will take some time to type

i still have 29 procsses, so i assume that they are all the same.
svchost.exe
alg.exe
wdfmgr.exe
svchost.exe
nvsnc32.exe
spoolsv.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
itunes.exe
SOUNDMAN.EXE
lsass.exe
taskmgr.exe
services.exe
winlogon.exe
csrss.exe
smss.exe
ipodservice.exe - don't know why i have this, as i dont have an ipod
uguru_event_receiver.exe
realsched.exe
ituneshelper.exe
uguru.exe
rundll32.exe
iexplorer
system
system iddle process


also, my temp was very high as well, and with the 100% cpu usage, can both be right.

Internet explorer was slow to load, and laggy.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You could've just taken a screenshot, and I was more looking towards how much CPU percentage each application was using. The highest number is most likely the culprit.



The numbers listed under the CPU heading display the percentage of the proccesor power being used by each application.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

sorry, read your post wrong.

the ones above that are not using anything.

does that number mean cpu usage, as it comes to 101% :S

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Sounds like you've got a virus. Those are fairly classic symptoms of one.

Update your virus checker & scan everything.
Samm is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 03:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I don't have any virus software as my firewall did have on, but i didnt like the firewall
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 04:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

http://www.avast.com/

Try Avast, it's free and it works pretty good for free anti virus software.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

or google trend micro housecall, free online scanning and fix.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

the 100% cpu usage happened again i got some good screen prints, and it took fo ever to so anything.



The pc was really laggy when opening internet explorer, and it was really hard to get from one window to the other, i had to use alt and tab.






ps. I havent got around to downloading the virus scan. I will get one on the weekend.


I think it might be to do with internet explorer and itunes, when they run at the same time...
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.