1 Computer with Multiple Users - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2008, 09:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default 1 Computer with Multiple Users

Hi. Is there a way to have 1 desktop with multiple monitors for each user at the same time doing there independent work?
__________________

__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 1 Computer with Multiple Users

Nope. Cause it is hard enough for 1 desktop to use 2 keyboards/mice without getting some major problems.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 10:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: 1 Computer with Multiple Users

^ but a work station can do that right mak?. Thats what i figured though...
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 11:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: 1 Computer with Multiple Users

around what price is the cheapest workstation work?
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 11:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 370
Default Re: 1 Computer with Multiple Users

I once saw a hardware device that did just this. I don't remember the name, but you might try some web searches with different combinations of terms.

I don't know how a workstation-class computer changes anything unless you set up a terminal server of some type.
DoubleHelix is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 01:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 1 Computer with Multiple Users

No a workstation doesnt technically do this. Technically all they do is log off and log on under a different user account. They have it setup to where the login screen comes up when the screensaver comes up.

Helix you are thinking of something like a KVM switch. But for mice and keyboards instead of monitors.

From what i have seen this is not at all possible.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 01:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: 1 Computer with Multiple Users

well right now i guy heard about this not sure how it works

Desktop Virtualization, Virtual Machine, Virtual PC, Desktop Security, Mac Virtualization - VMware
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 1 Computer with Multiple Users

Yes that is a Virtual Machine. But that is no different than you logging off and having them log in.

the Virtual Machine will take the resources from your machine, also known as the host machine, and use them for the VM.

You can decide how much resources to apply to the VM but at the same time you will be cutting your down.

So if you have it use 1GB of your 2GB RAM your system will be down to 1GB while running the machine. At the same time you will have 2 systems trying to use the CPU. Which will tax it twice as much.

So overall you will be putting more pressure on your system and at the same time slowing everyone down in the process.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: 1 Computer with Multiple Users

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Yes that is a Virtual Machine. But that is no different than you logging off and having them log in.

the Virtual Machine will take the resources from your machine, also known as the host machine, and use them for the VM.

You can decide how much resources to apply to the VM but at the same time you will be cutting your down.

So if you have it use 1GB of your 2GB RAM your system will be down to 1GB while running the machine. At the same time you will have 2 systems trying to use the CPU. Which will tax it twice as much.

So overall you will be putting more pressure on your system and at the same time slowing everyone down in the process.
so this will work like have 2 users on the same time on their individual monitor?
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 1 Computer with Multiple Users

Yes just move the VM to the 2nd monitor. But you will need to get them separate hardware to use.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Computer Isn't Connecting to Internet? Please Help! JDM555 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 04-29-2008 07:56 AM
Computer just wont work(Wont start up) solid102 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 10-30-2007 09:46 PM
computer freezes/beeps forever cullensmi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-12-2007 12:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.