1 AGP and 2 PCI Video Card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2005, 07:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default 1 AGP and 2 PCI Video Card?

Hi,
I got one ATI Radeon 9200 AGP, and two S3 Trio 32/64+ PCI video cards in my computer. When my computer starts up the BIOS is on my first S3 Trio PCI card. (because in my BIOS I need to put Display PCI first for the PCI card to work) After, in windows my principal monitor is the ATI Radeon and my secondary is the first S3 Trio card. But, the second S3 Trio doesn't want to start. In the device manager it's says that the second S3 Trio have a problem. (This device cannot start. (Code 10))

Can someone helps me? It's just like if there was no video card for that one.
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 07:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Same thing as your 3 sound cards thread. One takes presidance over the other, you cant simply throw in multiple graphics adapaters and have them work properly and simultaneously
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 08:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

Gee wouldnt that be neet? if you could stack video cards in your system and have them all work . **** id got out and get a 6800 gt for every pci slot and 1 for agp .
__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 12:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Thats totally possible, just not easy. I have two monitors on my computer, and the software that came with my card knows how to properly use two moitors. Windows is dumb for more than two monitors. You need a third party software to be able to use three or more monitors. I would suggest using the Entech Taiwan's Powerstrip PC World (I think) recommended using this program, so therefore I recommend using that program. Also, check the device manager and make sure the two cards arent conflicting, the S3's. Since they are the same card and chipset and stuff, wiindows may have some difficulty in distinguishing between the two.
Him is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 12:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Thats totally possible, just not easy. I have two monitors on my computer, and the software that came with my card knows how to properly use two moitors. Windows is dumb for more than two monitors. You need a third party software to be able to use three or more monitors. I would suggest using the Entech Taiwan's Powerstrip PC World (I think) recommended using this program, so therefore I recommend using that program. Also, check the device manager and make sure the two cards arent conflicting, the S3's. Since they are the same card and chipset and stuff, wiindows may have some difficulty in distinguishing between the two.
ya dude....you've got two monitors runnin' off 1 card...this guy's tryin' to make 3 monitors run off of 3 different cards.....big difference there......
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 12:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Big difference, but same concept. Get the software, work out the conflicts, and your golden.
Him is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Whats with you man.. Dont you understand that if you have 100 5200 FX just ONE 6600 GT would look better... You cant run AGP and PCI video cards togather on one screen. When i read this i was thinking about that sound card guy, but then realized its the same dude.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RangerXero
Gee wouldnt that be neet? if you could stack video cards in your system and have them all work . **** id got out and get a 6800 gt for every pci slot and 1 for agp .
if u got the $$

i spent 200 bucks on my 6600gt agp and that hurt my wallet, even though I got some $$ from building some computers
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Him....it's not at all the same concept. He wants multiple monitors on multiple cards. We already know you can run multiple monitors off of one card.

There's no way to utilize more than one card in the system, period
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 07:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

It's possible to have 2 monitors with 2 video cards... because that what I have right now. It's because of the conflict of my S3. But, how can I fix that?
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.