1.6ghz duron detected as 1.2ghz "unkown cpu"?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2004, 05:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default 1.6ghz duron detected as 1.2ghz "unkown cpu"??

i am making my first rig for my mom and all she uses it for is typing and browsing the internet so i made her a

1.6ghz AMD Duron
PCChips M811LU ( http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...185-010&depa=0 )
16mb tnt2 pro (you must envy me )
256mb pc2100 Kingston ValueRam
20gb maxtor 7,200 RPM hard drive
floppy drive
and a cd drive from 1995 (must be like 4X or 8x, lol)

anyways all went smooth and i installed windows but it reads the 1.6ghz duron as a 1.2ghz "unknown cpu"... i am guessing this is because my FBS is at 200 right now and it should be at 266. am i correct on that part??

also, how do i go about fixing the problem? do i do something with the jumpers or go into the BIOS or something else???
__________________

quartz01 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

You need to go into the bios and change the base clock to 133/266. It should base clock, FSB, frontside bus, or something similar. I don't know about the jumpers, but you might need to change the jumpers.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 07:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

well i went into the BIOS and here is all i could find
Quote:
CPU Clock
Min=100
Max=132
Key in a DEC number =
i am guessing i am going to need to change jumpers
quartz01 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 07:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

No, no, change the CPU Clock to 132.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

... isn't supposed to be 133 though??? and i think there is a jumper setting for 133.. better go read that manual again (sorry if i sound n00bish.. its my first build)
quartz01 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah you need to check your manual. I'm almost positive that currently you have a jumper that defaults the CPU to 100 and because of that will only let you go to 132 for that reason. There should either be a jumper setting for 'auto' or 'user define' or something of that nature that will allow you to change your FSB to the appropriate 133
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 12:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

that is really wierd but would it really matter does it work fine if all she is doing is typing and word processing you dont really need to fix it maybe in the future i dont know. Just a thought
rooster is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

^^^ true, but i mean, i paid extra to get a 1.6ghz so why not have it run that fast. i am going to go to her house tomorrow and fix it since it shouldn't take more then 15 min
quartz01 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 03:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I have just put together a Abit KV7 mobo and a Sempron 2500+, and had the same problem. The Mobo company told me to update latest BIOS, shut down computer, unplug power, reset CMOS, boot up enter BIOS, select load optimized settings, save & exit and that fixed my problem, BIOS said Sempron 2500+ instead of Athlon XP. it also said if it dont default set it to specs go to user define and set to specs said by Manufacturer and then reboot and check it. hope this helps:bald:
Tbone is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

if it run like a 1.6 why should it matter
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.