1.5GB single-channel or 1GB dual-channel RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2006, 06:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default 1.5GB single-channel or 1GB dual-channel RAM

Can I get some advice on which is a better selection? Lenovo is giving 512MB free RAM. But I feel all I really need is 1GB. And if I get 1.5, then I lose any advantage dual-channel will give me.

Anybody got any advice on which is the better route for computer performance?
__________________

mackie is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Dual channel.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

dual channel is always the better choice
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

agreed
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 10:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Thx guys. Do you guys still feel dual-channel is the better choice if I hope to install Vista in a couple years? Do you think 1GB is enough to run Vista without any hangups?
mackie is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 09:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

Vista needs a lot of ram, so just remove the 512MB memory that you have, and then add two 1GB memory. You will have 2GB dual-channel RAM !!!!
maroon1 is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 10:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

when i bought my pc the store dude told me get 512 dual channel but i thought maybe ill need more RAM so i bought 1gb single sticked and 2 days ago i bought the second 1Gb and now i got 2GB in dual channel without wasting to many RAM slots.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 10:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i wouldn't say dual channel is always the better choice, in my purposes it invariably is though . if the memory is free why not just get it anyway? sell it.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 11:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

true, thats what id do, or keep it around as a backup, incase the other sticks go out
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 04:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

I will say dual channel is the better option, however it is a little over-rated, as in your computer won't lose very much performance.

The only reason I see as not getting dual-channel when you buy ram is if you plan on getting more later then having them in DC (ex. buy 1 gig stick now, buy another later = 2GB dual channel)
__________________

Waphlez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.