1.5 GB or 1 GB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 01:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default 1.5 GB or 1 GB

Is it better for me to have 1.5 GB DDR333 or 1 GB DDR400?

I also have shared graphics 128 MB, so subtract that from the RAM sizes.

No dual channel support, will be used for compiling databases, not primarily for gaming/photo editing/video editing, although maybe occasionally.

Thanks
__________________

strategist333 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 01:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

What is your fsb speed?
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 01:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

More or faster.....hmmmmmm.......you are not using memory intensive programs. You might as well buy the newer memory. (1 gig of PC3200) Even if your mobo supported dc it will improve bandwidth and only be helpful for very intensive audio, video or graphics programs. shared graphics? Your system uses RAM for video processing? Buy a AGP video card and you can avoid systems slow downs because of the shared graphics issues.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 01:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
What is your fsb speed?
I have Turion ML-37 (HyperTransport up to 1600 MHz).

Quote:
Your system uses RAM for video processing? Buy a AGP video card and you can avoid systems slow downs because of the shared graphics issues.
I'm NOT doing video processing, maybe for experimentation once or twice, but no.. mainly used for database compiling (my dad) and light, not-very-graphics-intensive gaming (I don't mind slow frame rates, but my current laptop has 2.3 MB video memory..) And besides, its IGP, meaning upgrading will be hard due to lack of physical space in the laptop.. I guess I should have mentioned it was a laptop.
strategist333 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Then why would you get 333?
The fsb for those is 400 anyways, isn't it?
Get the pc3200 then.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 01:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

1gb is enough
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

HP comes with DDR333 standard and I don't want it to just go to waste..
strategist333 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

get rid of it on eBay or something. It comes standard because its cheap, and so degrading...
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

HP charges way-overpriced RAM sticks, as does most other manufacturers, so I don't know what you mean by cheap.. Crucial memory for DDR333 and DDR400 cost about the same ($5-10 difference). Yeah.. it is degrading the laptop, but I don't want to risk voiding my warranty by opening the laptop to remove the RAM chip if the RAM slot in under the keyboard.

I'll probably end up buying 1 GB DDR400, and then waiting to make sure everything works before opening my laptop up..

Continue to give suggestions though! Thanks
strategist333 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 04:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

You don't even need a second thought, 1GB of 400 will outperform the 1.5 333 any day, in past or future!
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.