Zion 512 MB 400 Mhz Ram Shows 333 Mhz :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 05:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to 3dillusion
Unhappy Zion 512 MB 400 Mhz Ram Shows 333 Mhz :(

Hello Friends!

This is my 1st post here !

I have a Asrock 939NF4G-SATA2 Mobo. Bios p1.30 .
Running XP+SP2 , AMD Athlon 3000+ (64bit) , 1 zion 512 MB 400 MHZ Ram.

Problem is: In Bios It shows:
Total Memory 512 MB with 64 MB Shared.
Single Channel Memory Mode.
DDR1: 512MB/166 MHz (DDR 333)
Bios Version:939NF4G-SATA2 Bios P 1.30

Also Using CPUz Memory Freq. is shown 164.4 MHz

I had taken out the RAM module to check it. It shows:
ZHY400512
512MB DDR PC400
Q.C. OK
400512-601600961

It is an Original Module : Hologram ,sticker , transparent packing ..everything is there..

And also i bought it from a reputed dealer at kolkata : Supreme !
In the warranty challan it is also written ZION 512 MB 400 RAM.!!

I can't figure out ...whats the prob... Why the bios/cpuz shows it to be 333 MHZ Ram.
Any Ideas?
__________________

3dillusion is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 09:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Check your BIOS settings, then update us on the situation.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 09:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 88
Default

I agree with worldindustries also , Does your mobo supports 400MHz modules?, if not it will read it at 333MHz.
PR Gamer is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 09:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to 3dillusion
Default

Hi Thnks 4 replies!
The issue is resolved.
@ Bios : Advanced>CPU Configuaration>Memory Clock
This setting was auto!

I kept mt finger crossed and Changed it to 200 [133/166/200 was available]

Now Bios shows DDR 400 !! ) Whew ! What a relief!!
CPUz also Shows Memory Speed as 200.9MHz

I am a Happy chap now!

But still I wud like to know :
My MoBo supports DDR400 , then why was it was showing up the module as DDR333 ? I understand the setting was auto and the RAM itself is DDR400. Shudn't 400 be selected by default?

Thnak god I decided to double check the Manual,Forum and Bios!
I was getting all revved up 4 a fight with the VENDOR :0


Thank u all 4 droping by.
3dillusion is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 09:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

No idea. I'm guessing your mobo detected the RAM incorrectly. As long as it works correctly right now, I wouldn't complain too much
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 11:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to 3dillusion
Default

I also posted this Q @ http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/show...d=1#post262247

Now this guy SamRulz is suggesting that "..but there might be some problem or somethin....with the memory detection...."

Now this has me zapped!!
Is there any chance he is correct? If there is any prob in mem detection , will it cause me trouble in future ?
What shud i do ( ?
Pls Advice!
3dillusion is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 3dillusion
I also posted this Q @ http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/show...d=1#post262247

Now this guy SamRulz is suggesting that "..but there might be some problem or somethin....with the memory detection...."

Now this has me zapped!!
Is there any chance he is correct? If there is any prob in mem detection , will it cause me trouble in future ?
What shud i do ( ?
Pls Advice!
No! For some reason the auto cofig. for you RAM is DDR 333. Don't worry about it as you have it runnig correctly now!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.