yet another VIA AGP problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2006, 07:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default yet another VIA AGP problem

Hey guys,

It has been quiet a few weeks Ive been trying to troubleshoot my PC problem on my own but I finally decided to take it to this forum hoping to get a solution.

I am having a kind of a weird problem. Whenever i plug my AGP card into the PC, i experience crashes/reboots/BSODs of all kinds and sorts, and when i work on the onboard VGA the system is stable and working.

My PC specs are:
intel p4 3.0ghz cpu
mercury P4VM800M via chipset board
120gb ibm sata hard disk
2x512mb pc-3200 ddr400 corsair
built in sound card + built in lan card

and my AGP card is Nvidia GeForce FX5500 256mb 8x AGP 3.5

I tried to plug it into my friend's PC and it works perfectly... I even got myself a new fx5200 and tested it on my pc and the same problem occured: crashes/reboots etc etc.
I am getting weird error from games (whenever it happens it just crashes) related to could not write memory and memory allocation failed.. access violation...

I put 2 new corsair ram and the problems still happen.

I have formatted my PC the last couple of weeks more than i have ever formatted it in my life and i am installing winXP SP2.
I tried installling the latest foreware drivers, and kept removing and installing older and older drivers but the problems never seemed to go away.

I can confirm that they only happen whenever an AGP card is plugged !

My bios settings are all good to my knowledge... all bios cachings disabled, unit display first : VGA - fastwrite disabled, vga shared memory disabled.. aparture size 256mb i even tried it with 8x and 4x agp (i cant set it for 2x for a reason) but the thing was always there.

Can anyone shed a light on this matter ?

Any help/idea is very much appreciated,
Thanks
__________________

FlyingWizard is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

sounds like the agp slot is dead =/
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Hmmm,

Something telling me it is not the AGP slot dead because sometimes WoW would run for 3-4 hours before it crashes and sometimes the pc reboots on the login screen.

I forgot to mention that some of the BSODs also show IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL .. to mention there is no IRQs conflicts in device menager..

thanks for replying
FlyingWizard is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 02:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

sounds like you r over heating, try cleaning out dust in ur pc, or take the side case off and see if it continues .
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 02:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

check your motherboard for bad capacitors see these examples
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm

also download sandra http://www.download.com/3000-2086-10018691.html get into "mainboard information" scroll down til youll see "voltage sensors" type em down or take a screenshot and ill tell you if their good or not , or alternativly check voltages in bios in pc health/hardwar monitoring (and naturally check the voltages while the graphic card is in and not while its disconnected and your using the onboard graphics)
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

ok there ya go:

Edit: btw, no bad capacitators on the mainboard and the following screenshot is taken with the vga plugged in
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (35.6 KB, 46 views)
FlyingWizard is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

that cant be true sandra must be wrong reading the sensor on your mobo , check voltages in the bios and report back
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Ok, the BIOS reads the following:

CPU Vcore 1,18V
VCC_DIMM 2.67V
VDD 2.64V
VCC5 5.16V
Current CPU Temp 39*C
Current System Temp 32*C
CPU Fan Speed 2721RPM
FlyingWizard is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the +12v/+3.3v is missing maybe you forgot it? anyway get speedfan http://www.majorgeeks.com/download337.html and take a screenshot
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

NOpe i didnt forget it, this is all i could make BIOS show..

for some reason i hate the via board for their sucky BIOS options.

Ive been trying with nvidia 66.93 drivers for the last couple of hours and everything is smooth....

if i get more crashes ill download that speed fan and try it.

ill keep you updated,

thanks for now
__________________

FlyingWizard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.