XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2009, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD

Hello,

I just replaced my motherboard and tried to load windows xp w/ sp2 on a fresh WD IDE 500 GB HD. Windows setup loads....I created a single partition and then format the drive with no problem. Afterward, the setup files start copying but it freezes up with several files and says they were not copied correctly. It also tells me to check my copy of XP. I checked in the bios and the full 500 GB drive is recognized. Just for kicks I put my old HD in (120 GB) and try to load XP on that. It does the same exact thing. My RAM checks OK....not sure what to do from here! Any help is appreciated...Thanks very much!
__________________

n4cer is offline  
Old 07-26-2009, 04:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD

Sounds like something is up with your XP disc then, if the same thing happens to different hard drives. Check for any scratches.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-26-2009, 04:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD

You sure the XP install disc is not scratched or something?
808Alaska is offline  
Old 07-26-2009, 06:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD

^+1 to this... Many tims installs bunk out, because of dirty or scratched disks... Even a thunmb print can screw you.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-27-2009, 05:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD

My disc looks ok. Just to be sure I tried a friends copy of xp which he just used about a week ago for a re-install. It did the same thing during the copying of setup files????
n4cer is offline  
Old 07-27-2009, 05:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD

Not going to be rude here, but if your disk an original or a burnt copy from your legit version? Depending on the quality of the media, i have seen back up disks not work after a while.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 07-27-2009, 08:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD

That is not being rude...its an honest and important question. Both my XP cd and my friends that I tried are valid and original from Microsoft.
n4cer is offline  
Old 07-27-2009, 08:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD

Have you tried a different optical drive by chance?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-27-2009, 08:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD

Either that or your optical drive is on the way out. I've had times where I've been trying to install something, whether it be game or an OS, and it would fail for some reason or other. Turns out for those times, if it wasn't a faulty disk it was usually the drive going bad. Swapping it out for a new one fixed the issue.
If you've got a spare drive around you might want to try installing with that.

edit: carnage beat me and woah by 6 minutes too!
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 07-28-2009, 09:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
moshkid213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Send a message via AIM to moshkid213
Default Re: XP w/ SP2 fresh install problem on new 500 GB HD

Burn another copy of your XP disk.

Thats exactly what it is
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom 9950 Agena @ 2.6GHz - DDR2 G.SKILL 4GB 1066Mhz (Next paycheck 8gb) - Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB - GeForce GTX 260 Core Edition Core 216 -

Gateway FX P-7811 (Yes, I have the lockup issue :()

-Lifes simple, you make choices and you dont look back.-
"A good plan, violently executed now, is better than a perfect plan next week."
General George S. Patton
moshkid213 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem after graphics card install davidje14 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-13-2008 01:21 AM
The many versions of XP EricB Microsoft Windows and Software 6 10-26-2008 02:54 PM
Hp designjet 500 plotter problem ramana Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-05-2007 02:26 PM
New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!! ALTRUiT Microsoft Windows and Software 8 05-10-2007 08:08 PM
Fresh windows install = 5min bootup time?! bubbagumper6 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-14-2007 11:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.