xp pro setup cannot access my hdd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 08:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default xp pro setup cannot access my hdd

Hi there,newbie to forum. I've just upgraded my system to the following:

athlon 64 3500+
asrock 939 dual sataII
1GB elixir ddr 400
ac freezer 64 pro

I still have my old maxtor 80GB hdd but when I try to install xp pro, setup tells me that it cannot access the disk. Advice greatly appreciated and apologies if this query is dealt with elsewhere on the forum.
__________________

bigchaise is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 10:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Does your BIOS show that your HDD is recognised? If so, do you need to keep the data on your disk? If you don't need to keep the data, reformat the HDD.

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 11:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it's a SATA hard drive, then you'll either need an XP disk with SP2, or you'll need to install SATA drivers.

when the XP disc loads, it will say "press F6 to install a third party SCSI or RAID driver"
press F6 then
when it asks for the driver, put in your motherboard's disk. your SATA drivers will be on there.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It would ne nice to know if that 80gig is a sata or ide drive and what os was installed.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Cheers for reply guys. IDE and new system would'nt recognise drive at all. But here's the thing. Changed my memory timing to 1T and everything worked fine. Why is that? I don't even know what 1T is! Thanks for replys though
bigchaise is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default

xp pro too guys. is this a common problem with asrock 939 dual users?
__________________

bigchaise is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.