XP multi-screen system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2006, 08:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default XP multi-screen system

ok just today i added a second monitor to my comp. my question is: is there a way that i can use the normal settings where the extra screen basicly just holds program windows that you open from the main screen and only see the start button and open programs on the main screen, but i was wondering if u could download something or if there is a built in setting to allow the mouse to only be able to be in 1 window at a time and for example click a sequence of keys to switch the mouse the the other monitor.
__________________

goffskullz is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 08:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

yes this is possible using the NVidia drivers do you have an NVidia graphics card.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 08:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default

no unfortunatly, although im working on it. but till i can save up enough im running off a radeon x700. probably should have included that in the original post lol.
goffskullz is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 08:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

hmmmm in not farmilliar without the nvidia drivers by default i think its setup the way you want it but in not sure. you may want to try downloading some ATI drivers and see if they have a driver that has options for multiple monitors ill also search for some 3rd party software for you and let you know.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 08:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Its very simple normally but i've not tried it with an ATI card, I expect its still simple but meh.

You might want to download ultramon, cool utility for multi screens that I always use.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 02:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

what video card do you have? i have a nvidia card and i can tell you what to do but not very familiar with ati cards. it's very easy all you do is to set up the hot keys and boom there you have.
__________________

__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.