XFX. Grrrr.... (I have got a few quetions) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 04:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default XFX. Grrrr.... (I have got a few quetions)

Well firstly...

My XFX 6800 has decided to get artifactts in BIOS and dos, and I can't boot into windows (apart from strangely, I can get into safe mode fine w/o artifacts, but where is the fun in that, as I can't do much there.) Anyway, I requested a RMA number from www.overclockers.co.uk, and recieved it. But in the terms and conditions it says:

Quote:
4. Completeness of Returned Item(s) - All returned goods must be complete including all internal packaging, cables, manuals, drivers and protective bags, however small. Any items received incomplete will not be processed and will be held for collection by the customer. Alternatively the items will be returned to the customer subject to the payment of a £10 + return shipping + VAT charge.
Well I have everything except for a bit of plastic casing that holds the graphics card in place, which I can't find.

How much will this matter? As I want to have it replaced, and hopefully before FEAR comes out...

(It was FEAR multiplayer demo that killed it)

(I am currently on a P3 450mhz, 64mb of ram pc, and it is unbelievably stressful to do anything.)

What should I do if they refuse to send a replacement? As it wasn't my fault, and I don't think it is right that I would have to pay £10 + postage + VAT on all of that, which will be over £20, to get back a card that doesn't work.

Anyway, now that the case has been opened, and I have quite a bit of time on my hands, that was spent on photoshop and GTR, I want to re apply the thermal compound as a few months ago, the heatsink had to be taken off, and I didn't have the thermal compound handy then, so any way it needs re applying. Should I wait to get a replacement graphics card, so then the PC can be turned on? Or will it be fine if I applied it now?

Also, is the Thermaltake soprano any good?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Recall the company and tell them what is missing and what you should do. Record, very carefully, what they tell you. If I were you, I'd get in contact with XfX directly. I had a used card I bought on Ebay (gt6800) and they RMA'd that card and replaced it no questions asked. No box or sales receipt!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 10:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

na just get a sleeve u dont have to hhave everything exact man just as long as its there, kinda.
and wow u can run fear on 64mb ram? thats freaking amazing u gotta post some benchies lol. WOW
i take it r talking about the anti static rap? if so just get some and use that no biggy im sure. if it is take em to court. lol
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 02:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I am currently on that oooold PC, as it is the only one in the house that works, and it actually never stopped working once.

I don't think it was anything special, just a bit of plastic that held it in place. I will just send it to them, and not have any intention of paying the £20 return if they refuse to replace it. They will recieve a nice phone call though.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 01:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It has been sent special delivery (the buisness one) and insured for upto £500. It will get there tomorrow before 10am.

Is the only differnce between the Thermaltake soprano and tsunami the material it is made from? Everything else exactly the same? As I'm considering asking my friend who's uncle owns a local computer shop to come with me. (I don't usually do this, but he has done it for other friends...)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 01:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

(It was FEAR multiplayer demo that killed it)

(I am currently on a P3 450mhz, 64mb of ram pc, and it is unbelievably stressful to do anything.)

Shocking you can run the demo of fear. Thats incredible. That must be like a snail in a funnycar drag race.
PhillipBelcher is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 01:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I am writting this on a P3 450mhz. I was playing FEAR on the pc, which you can see the specs if you click on the link to imageshack.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 01:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

o i c, got confused there, thanks for the clear up.
PhillipBelcher is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 05:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

lol yea thanks for clearing that up lol
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 06:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I think it would of been better to leave that out, but I have re read it, and I still don't see how it confused anyone, but then again, I know what I meant...

Anyway, the Soprano or Tsunami? (and preferable an answer to the other questions in the first post.)
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.